Privacy Policy

Taejai Co.,Ltd. (the “Company”) recognizes the importance of protecting the user’s (“you”, “your”) privacy and personal data in connection with the usage of taejai.com (the “Website”), and their relevant features, technology, contents, and related products (Application and Website collectively referred to as “Platform”). Therefore, we published our Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) to prescribe the process of data collection, storage, usage, and disclosure, in addition to notifying your rights prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (“PDPA”) and relevant rules, regulations, and amendments.

Using and/or registering membership to the Company’s Platform, you (or your legal guardians/legal representatives for individuals not over 20 years old) acknowledge the processes and practices outlined in this Policy.

Links may direct to/from third parties’ websites to/from the Platform. If you click on links to the third party’s websites, the processing of your personal data will be governed under that third party’s privacy policy. Therefore, the Company encourages you to read and understand their privacy policies when accessing their platforms.

1. Collection of Personal Data by the Company

  1. Personal data collected from you are data that directly or indirectly identifies you, The Company collects the following types of personal data from you,
    1. Personal Information, including your name, identification number, phone number, email and address.
    2. Recent Platform Usage Information, including date and time of Platform usage, and the devices used to access the Platform.
    3. Financial Information, including donation and payment history, date and time of the donation, donating and payment method, and payment slip from fund transfer through banking application.
    4. Contacting Information, including any form of contact channels for customer services and sending news of our Platform’s improvement and maintenance, such as Email, Facebook Chat, or phone number.
    5. Feedback Information, including any form of correspondence and information that you had already given consent to the Company when you joined campaign activities or any survey that the Company set up. Such as by phone number, email, any kinds of chat, communication on the Platform, or through other social networks.
    6. Technical Information, such as IP Address, any technical information used in entering the system, Browser types and versions, cookies data, time zone setup, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
    7. Visiting Information, such as URLs linking to/from the Platform (including date and time), products that you searched or looked for, web page response time, downloading problems, amount of time on each web pages, interaction information on web pages (such as scrolling, clicking, or mouse movement), and the process of exiting the web pages.

2. Sources of Personal Data

  1. We rely on three sources to collect personal data from you:้
    1. Direct Interaction: You may provide your personal data through donating, registration or applying for membership on the Platform, or by searching for products or services of the Company through social media, or through correspondence with the Company via telephone, email, the Platform, or other social media, or when you are involved in campaigns (including friend-introducing and sales promotion campaigns), or various other surveys that the Company initiated.
    2. Automated response: When you interact with the Company’s Platform, the Company may automatically gather your device’s technical data via cookies and other similar technology.
    3. Data received indirectly: The Company may receive your personal data from people related to you, such as family members, friends, and recommenders. The Company may also receive your personal data from third parties such as our business partners, other websites you visited, other applications or platforms you are a member or a user, outsourced service technicians, transaction provider, advertisers, data analyst, and data researchers (third parties collectively referred to as the “Company’s Partners”), such as:
      1. When you visit or access websites and applications of a third party that is related to the Company;
      2. When you use or request for services from third party services related to the Company such as apply for payment service with a company that has a relationship with the Company;
      3. When you connect your user account to the website or application of a third party which the Company may grant automatic password for connecting and share your personal data with such website or application and/or;
      4. When you enter the Company’s Platform through other social media login methods (such as Facebook, Google, or Apple) without filling in your personal data on the Platform, it will be deemed that you have given consent to the Company to access and collect your public personal data from social media platforms which include other data shown in the login process for the purpose of using the Company's Platform.
  2. If the Company receives your personal data indirectly, the Company will notify you within 30 days after receiving and collecting the data. The Company will ensure that it subsequently receives your consent for the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data, except when the Company has legitimate reasons as grounds to do otherwise.

3. Purpose of collection, use, and disclosure of personal data

  1. The Company will collect, use or disclose your personal data only when it is necessary to comply with the Company’s legal and contractual rights, obligations, and responsibilities, which are:
    Purposes Types of data Legal Justification and/or Legitimate Interest
    • To identify you when using the Platform. To perform our duties to provide information, content, products, campaigns, and services. To help us separate you from other individuals on the Platform.
    • To track and record your usage of the Platform along with making related reports.
    • To process your requests and provide approval on delivering products and/or services prior to entering into contracts with you.
    • Personal Information
    • Contacting Information
    • Recent Platform Usage Information
    • Financial Information
    • Technical Information
    • For our legitimate interests in network security and to prevent fraud. (To act in compliance with the law)
    • To carry out contractual rights and obligation.
    • To improve services and products. Such as using your data history to provide for better donation target projects, or to use your data to create a statistical model to satisfy users’ needs.
    • Personal Information
    • Recent Platform Usage Information
    • Financial Information
    • Contacting Information
    • Feedback Information
    • Technical Information
    • Visiting Information
    • For our legitimate interests in improving the Company’s services and products.
    • To communicate duties and policies. To notify you about your legal duties with the Company and amendments to the Terms of Service or Policy of the Company.
    • Contacting Information
    • For our legitimate interests in communicating duties and policies. (To act in compliance with the law)
    • To communicate, respond, and report problems to you or to fix possible problems that might occur as a result of the Company’s services or for the Platform’s interactive operations.
    • For managing the relationship between you and the Company (such as Customer Services, surveys, handling of complaints).
    • Personal Information
    • Recent Platform Usage Information
    • Financial Information
    • Contacting Information
    • Feedback Information
    • Technical Information
    • Visiting Information
    • For our legitimate interests in order to assists with your problems.
    • To Protect the Company’s business and Platform.
    • To manage and protect the Company’s business and Platform including inspecting for possible violation of Terms of Services.
    • Personal Information
    • Recent Platform Usage Information
    • Financial Information
    • Contacting Information
    • ขTechnical Information
    • Visiting Information
    • For legitimate interests in the Company’s services, management and IT services, network security, and to prevent fraud. (To act in compliance with the law)
    • To comply with rules and regulations.
    • Personal Information
    • Recent Platform Usage Information
    • Financial Information
    • Contacting Information
    • Technical Information
    • Visiting Information
    • To comply with rules and regulations when necessary.
  2. The Company may share your personal data with:
    1. Government agencies and/or the agencies responsible for the oversight of the Company’s business;
    2. Company’s business partners, agencies or other organizations (such as independent Auditors, data processors, and other Platforms that have legal relation with the Company and/or you);
    3. Third parties in case of business, merging, transferring, selling, purchasing, joint venturing, delivering, sharing, distributing, or other similar transactions, in whole or in parts, business assets and shares of the Company;
    4. Courts, organizations, or entities that legally ordered or allowed the Company to disclose your personal data;
    5. Data analyst and Search Engines service providers to improve and increase efficiency to Company’s Platform;
    6. Social and Advertisement service providers whose purpose is to provide you and other related users relevant information about the Company's Platform. Data shared include your digital footprint for advertisement purposes; however, the data will be broad and will not lead to the specific identification of users. (such as data about 500 male that are 30 years old that used the advertisement link during a specific date);
    7. Other service providers of the Company includes, but is not limited to, (1) Internet service provider (2) Information technology service providers (3) Service providers of payment systems and payment (4) Marketing and advertising service providers (5) Telecommunication service providers (6) Local or international cloud storage service providers (7) Printing service providers (8) Lawyer, legal consultant, auditor or other professions who support or assist business operations of the Company (9) Storage or documents-shredding service providers; and/or;
    8. Our legal representative.
  3. Nevertheless, entities or other organizations that the Company shared your data with, will only collect, gather, use, or disclose your personal data only within the limit of the law.

4. Sending or transferring personal data to foreign countries

  1. It may be necessary for us to send or transfer personal data to foreign countries for the purposes listed above as the Company has subsidiaries in foreign countries. Therefore, we will use our best effort to send or transfer personal data to countries that have sufficient credibility and security measures equivalent to Thai laws except when
    1. The Company need to comply with the law;
    2. You consented even after the Company provided notice of the foreign country’s insufficient security measures.
    3. We are acting in accordance with the contract entered into between you and the Company or as your stated request before entering into the contact;
    4. We are acting in accordance with the contract entered into between the Company and entities or other juristic persons for your benefit;
    5. The transfer is critical to protect or prevent extreme harm to a person's life, health and body, when you are unable to provide consent at that time.
    6. The transfer is critical to perform any necessary actions for public interest.

5. Security protocol for storing personal data

  1. The Company has implemented security measures (both organizational and technical measures) to ensure that your personal data is adequately secured, such as via the use of Passwords, strict data security policy standards, and confidentiality obligations of employees, employers, and service providers.
  2. When you or the Company set a password, you have the duty and obligation to keep the password confidential to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data.
  3. Transferring data through the internet is not 100% secured; however, we will do our best to protect your personal data. Unfortunately, the Company cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the Company’s Platform, so you will have to take risks for each time data is transmitted.

6. Retention period of personal data

  1. The Company will collect your personal data throughout the duration in which you are a user of the Company’s Platform to achieve the relevant objectives. Additionally, the Company may store or keep your personal data per the legal prescription period or other relevant laws:
    Order Types/ list of Personal Data Duration
    1 Personal information 10 years after you stop using the Company’s Platform.
    2 Recent Platform usage information 5 years after you stop using the Company’s Platform.
    3 Financial information 10 years after you stop using the Company’s Platform.
    4 Contacting information 5 years after you stop using the Company’s Platform.
    5 Feedback information 5 years after you stop using the Company’s Platform.
    6 Technical information 5 years after you stop using the Company’s Platform.
    7 Visiting information 5 years after you stop using the Company’s Platform.

The Company will delete, destroy, or anonymize your personal data when it is no longer necessary or the stated time period above lapsed.

7. Your Rights

  1. You may request to exercise your rights relation to your personal data in accordance with the law and current outstanding policy and procedures or any further amendment in the future. In case, you are under 20 years old or are deemed to be juristically incapable, you may ask for your rights to be exercised by your parent, legal guardian, or representative.
    1. Right to access and to request copies of data: you have the right to access and receive copies of your personal data which the Company possessed and to request the disclosure of the acquisition of the Personal Data obtained without your consent.
    2. Right to request amendment on data: you have rights to request amendment or adjustment on your own personal data that is not up to date because it is incorrect or incomplete.
    3. Right to request the data be deleted: you have rights to request that your personal data be deleted or anonymized.
    4. Right to request the use of data be suspended: you have rights to request the usage of your data be suspended during the processing of your other requests regarding your rights and personal data.
    5. Right to object processing data: you have rights to object to collecting, processing, or disclosing your personal data when the Company is operating based on legitimate interest or for purposes of direct marketing or scientific, history, or statistical research.
    6. Right to transfer data: you have rights to collect your personal data when the Company makes available your data in readable or usable form through automatic means. Additionally, you have rights to request the Company send or transfer your personal data to third parties and yourself, unless the Company is unable to comply for technical reasons.
    7. Right to withdraw consent: if you have given consent to the Company for data collecting, processing, and/or disclosing of your personal data (regardless of whether you gave consent before the date when the PDPA has been enforced or thereafter), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time if the Company still holds your personal data unless limited by law or there are existing contracts which benefits you.

      Your withdrawal will not affect collecting, processing, or disclosing of personal data that the Company had already done with your consent. However, in some cases, your withdrawal may affect your use of the Company’s Platform, such as the Company not being able to receive promotions, news, new products, or improved services. Therefore, after receiving your withdrawal request, the Company will inform you of the adverse effects to allow you to decide on whether or not you want to continue with the process.

    8. Right to complaint: you have the right to make complaints to relevant authorities (such as the Personal Data Protection Committee, Office of the Personal Data Protection Commission-PDPC) when you believe that the collecting, processing, and/or disclosing of your personal data is done wrongfully or not in accordance with related law(s)
  2. The exercise of your rights may be limited under related laws, and the Company may decline and not comply with your request. For example, the Company may elect to not comply with your request when the Company is required to comply with the law, court orders, public interests, or when exercising such rights may infringe on the rights or liberty of others. When the Company declines such rights requests, the Company will inform you of the reason for declining.

8. Exercising your rights

Any request to exercise your rights as mentioned above must be made in writing following procedures provided by the Company. The Company realizes that your consent withdrawal process must be as simple as the process of giving consent, and we will do our best to process your request or provide notification within 30 days or within the period allowed by law.

9. Cookie Policy

  1. When you use the Platform, the Company may run Cookies within your browser. A Cookie is a small digital file which contains letters or numbers that the Company has stored within your browser or your computer’s hard drive. Cookies contain information that have been sent to your computer’s hard disc.
  2. The purposes of using Cookies are (1) for enabling functions (2) for analysis (3) for recording your preference (4) for sending advertisements.
  3. Reason we use Cookies
    1. Cookies are necessary for the Platform functions such as access to your shopping cart or electronic payment service.
    2. Cookies allow the Company to record and count the number of visitors and see visitors' characteristics. This information is vital for further developing the Platform, such as ensuring that users can easily find what they are looking for on the Platform.
    3. Cookies help recognize you when revisiting the Platform. With such information, the Company will be able to provide you with suitable content such as your name and your interests, such as your chosen language and geographic area.
    4. Cookies record your visit on the Company’s Platform, web pages you have visited, and links you have followed. The Company will use this information to arrange the Platform in accordance with your interests. Additionally, the Company may also share such information with Third parties for the same purposes.
  4. We have no authority over Third parties (including advertising networks and other outsourced service providers) who may use the same Cookies as well.
  5. You can delete Cookies by using the delete function on the mobile application or your web browser. However, you may not be able to access some parts of the Company's Platform.

10. Marketing Channels

The Company and Company’s Partners may deliver marketing data, advertisement, and sale promotion information through notifications in the application, post office, telephone, short message service (SMS), emails, and/or other relevant communication application channels when you consented to such correspondence.

11. Amendments to the Privacy Policy

When the Company makes amendments to this Privacy Policy, the Company will periodically publish such changes on this webpage or application. Therefore, please regularly revisit this webpage or application for any amendments to this Privacy Policy. In addition, in cases of significant amendments, the Company will notify you of such changes through our website or application.

12. Contact us

If you have questions related to this privacy policy, or you wish to exercise your rights, or have any complaints related to the processing of your personal data by the Company, please contact info@taejai.com

Last Amended 11 November 2021